CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808226

Mr. Randy Wright
Midland International Tileworks
4140 Grand Avenue
Des Moines, Iowa 50312

RE: The tariff classification of a glazed ceramic wall tile from Italy.

Dear Mr. Wright:

In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a glazed ceramic wall tile which measures approximately 8 inches long by 2 3/4 inches wide and features raised flower-like motifs along its exterior surface.

You believe that this merchandise should be properly classified under subheading 6905.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other architectural ornaments. However, since this tile is not of the same class or kind as the architectural ornaments noted in the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes to heading 6905, HTS, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic wall tile will be 6908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport